Music : Classical

An international and interactive bibliography of literature on music.

An international database of dissertations in the fields of musicology, music theory, and ethnomusicology, as well as in related musical, scientific, and humanistic disciplines.

An online, searchable version of the Hofmeister Monatsberichte for the years 1829-1900. Containing some 330,000 records of music publications, it is the most extensive resource for establishing what was published where and when during that period.

Online catalog of musical sources.

Journal covering ethnomusicology for musicians, musicologists, folklorists, popular culture scholars, and cultural anthropologists.

Formerly known as the British Journal of Ethnomusicology, this journal is the academic, refereed journal of the British Forum for Ethnomusicology. It provides a dynamic forum for the presentation of new thinking in the field of ethnomusicology, defined broadly as the study of "people making music", and encompasses the study of all music, including Western art music and popular music.

Search over 2000 pieces by Black composers. The first phase of the project is focused on art songs.

A site focusing on African American performers and composers and on the vocal music forms they influenced, especially opera, art songs and Negro spirituals composed for concert performance.

A spreadsheet of choral music outside the traditional idiomatic canon associated with black musicians (spirituals, gospel, jazz, hip-hop, etc.).

Concert reviews, websites, buying guides

Provide announcements for forthcoming conferences in musicology and related disciplines, an archive of dissertation abstracts, links to music departments worldwide, and other links of interest to musicologists.

The Bibliography is a work in progress and benefits from users' feedback. Its main focus is the variety of contexts in which "Early Music" happened, with special attention to people who—because of race, gender, geographical origins, or social status—have been left out of the mainstream musicological narrative.

The priority for the Inclusive Early Music Collective is on music before 1600, in order to keep the collection manageable and user-friendly. However, given the contingency of chronological divisions on place and musical tradition, sources from as late as about 1750 may be appropriate for inclusion."

The Institute for Composer Diversity is committed to the celebration, education, and advocacy of music created by composers from historically underrepresented genders, racial, ethnic, and cultural heritages, and sexual orientations as well as disabled composers.Research resources plus databases of composers and works searchable by genre, ensemble, and composers' demographic information.

Jewish Choral Music is a comprehensive resource center for anyone interested in discovering a repertoire that is rich, but relatively unknown. You will find a variety of styles: folkloristic, popular, and classical. Chronology spanning ancient chant, baroque motets and cantatas and oratorios, classic/romantic majestic synagogue music, twentieth-and twenty-first-century secular and sacred music.

Educational resources for students and performers. Includes a directory of living composers

A searchable new American music database that provides access to digital scores, sound files and biographical information on composers.

Provides an interface to the Humdrum thema command, which allows searching of databases containing musical themes or incipits.

Database of historical classical sound recordings.

A public media service of WGBH that collects thousands of video and audio lectures from the world's foremost scholars, authors, artists, scientists, policymakers, and community leaders, made available to the public for free.

An international interactive library of high-quality audio downloads for personal use or in media projects. Founded by WFMU, maintained by Tribe of Noise.

Recommends music, videos and concerts based on what you listen to.

information on all Metropolitan Opera performances since 1883.

This Performance History database documents all known concerts of all of these organizations, amounting to more than 20,000 performances. The New York Philharmonic Leon Levy Digital Archives provides an additional interface for searching printed programs alongside other digitized items such as marked music scores, marked orchestral parts, business records, and photos.

A powerful search tool allows you to search the details of over 65,000 opera performances since August 2013.