Key Resources
- Scholar OneSearchFind print and online copies of an author's work, or book-length critical analysis of that author.
- JSTORLarge, interdisciplinary collection of journal articles - additional in-depth, scholarly treatments of specific works or themes in that author's output, useful for articles in sociological disciplines not covered by the MLA Bibliography.
- MLA International BibliographyThe core collection of scholarly information for literature - specialized journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, and conference proceedings for in-depth treatments of your author or work.
- Project MUSEFull-text archive of high-quality scholarly journals in the humanities, including many core journals in literature and cultural studies.
- Oxford English DictionaryCovers words from across the English-speaking world, tracing their origin and history, including earliest recorded usage, through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of sources.
- Early English Books OnlineVirtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700, with digital facsimile page images.
Encyclopedias and Overviews
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and CriticismExcellent overviews of literary movements, theories, critics, and concepts. Need a quick overview of aesthetics, structuralism, Gramsci, or gender theory? Check here.
- Literature Resource CenterBasic reference source - critical overviews and selected criticism on a particular author, giving a grounding in who the author is and what they were known for.
- Oxford Encyclopedia of American LiteratureExcellent starting point for authoritative overviews of authors and topics.
- Oxford Encyclopedia of British LiteratureExcellent starting point for authoritative overviews of authors and topics
- Oxford Reference OnlineAccess to the 'Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection', 'The Literature Collection' and 'The Western Civilization Collection'.
- Cambridge Histories OnlineCompletely searchable full text of more than 300 volumes in the Cambridge Histories series. Explore American and British history, ancient history, Islamic history, economic history, the histories of philosophy, science, music, literature, religion, social histories, and much more.
Does the library have any fun books?
Yes!
On all campuses, we are proud to offer free access to OverDrive.
This extensive and growing collection of e-books and audiobooks features recent fiction, popular nonfiction and more. All Northeastern users can borrow materials for up to two weeks at a time using Northeastern credentials. OverDrive e-books and audiobooks are available with most e-readers and mobile devices. OverDrive also offers the Libby app, which allows you to read and listen on the go.