SciFinder tech support
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Chemistry Research at Northeastern University Libraries 

A guide to online and print resources in chemistry.
Last update: Nov 06th, 2009 URL: http://subjectguides.lib.neu.edu/content.php?pid=23638  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Scifinder Scholar

SCIFINDER WEB IS AVAILABLE

 What is SciFinder Scholar?

Connect to SciFinder Web

Register for SciFinder Web

Having a problem connecting?  Read this if you are using Internet Explorer.

More about SciFinder (registration, tech support)

Find out what's new with SciFinder Scholar.

     

    Ejournals

    We are pleased to provide direct online access to the American Chemical Society Journals (Current NU Only).

    For all other ejournals, search the Ejournal Finder.

     

    Article databases

    For a list of databases to search the chemical literature, see Search for articles by topic.

     

    Recommended sites

    These are websites and free resources outside of Northeastern University. Recommended databases for a chemistry literature search can be found under the "Finding Books and Articles" tab.

    • ChemFinder
      This interactive site allows searching by chemical name, drug name, formula, moledular weight, CAS registry number, or structure.
    • Chemical Scorecard
      from the Environmental Defense Fund
      Contains information about pollutants, including maps of Toxic Release Inventory information, regulations, and discussion forums.
    • ChemPuter
      An interactive calculator for chemistry
    • Ei Village: Compendex and Inspec (Current NU Only)
      Search Compendex and Inspec at the same time, including citations from the scientific and technical engineering literature plus physics, electrical engineering, computer science, nanotechnology, information theory and more. Journal articles, conference proceedings, dissertations, books, reports. Patents prior to 1976 only.
    • Nobel Prize Winners in Chemistry
    • Sheffield Chemdex
      a huge library of web sites, including links to electronic books and journals, databases, universities, companies, and research institutes, software information, and more.
     
     

    Welcome

    Welcome to the NU Libraries guide to resources in Chemistry!

    Use this page as a starting point for your research. 

    The university subscribes to thousands of full text ejournals and over 100 databases. Most online resources are available to NU affiliates from on and off campus. Full text ejournals to which NU subscribes are linkable from SciFinder Scholar via ChemPort. 

    Suggestion: To do a comprehensive literature search in chemistry, start by searching SciFinder Scholar. To do a quick search, begin by searching or browsing the full text collection of American Chemical Society Journals.

    Please feel free to send me an email with any questions you may have.

     

    Chemistry news from ScienceDaily


    Loading RSS Feed...
     

    Organic chemistry news


    Loading RSS Feed...
     

    Quicklinks

    Shortcuts to our collections:

    Go to the Library Catalog

    Go to the Article Databases

    Go to the E-journal Finder

     

    Subject Guide

    Profile ImageKathy Herrlich
    Contact Info:
    617-373-5305
    Send Email

    Subjects:
    Women's Studies, GLBT studies, Diversity, Chemistry, Psychology, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Education
    BA History, University of Vermont MS Library and Information Science, Simmons College

    Link to...

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait