Featured new History Resources
African Newspapers, 1800-1920 Over 40 online, full text historical newspapers from many African countries.
American National Biography Online Detailed and authoritative biographical information on over 6,000 figures in US and Colonial history. Includes the complementary Oxford Companion to US History.
Congressional Hearings Digital Collection Full text collection of all Congressional Hearings covering 1824-2003. The collection includes related reports, correspondence, exhibits, and articles.
Digital National Security Archive A comprehensive set of declassified government documents covering critical US policy decisions from 1945 to the present.
Illustrated London News, 1842-2003 Historical archive of the world's first pictorial weekly newspaper. Pages are fully searchable.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Detailed and authoritative biographical information on over 58,000 mena and women in British history.
Award Winning History Books
Bancroft Prize 2013
- Lincoln's Code: the Laws of War in American History by John Witt (on order)
- The Mortal Sea: Fishing the Atlantic in the Age of Sail by Jeffrey Bolster
National Book Award 2012
- The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson (volume 4) Robert Caro (finalist)
- Iron Curtain: The Crushing of Eastern Europe by Anne Applebaum (finalist)
Pulitzer Prize 2013
- Embers of War: The Fall of an Empire and the Making of America's Vietnam by Fredrik Logevall
- The Barbarous Years: The Peopling of British North America: The Conflict of Civilizations 1600-1675 by Bernard Bailyn (finalist)
- Lincoln's Code: the Laws of War in American History by John Witt (on order) (finalist)
Welcome to the Library's History Guide
This history guide provides an introduction to to resources available for history research at Northeastern University Libraries. The guide includes information on finding history books and articles, as well as on new acquisitions and award winning history books. Recommended primary source and general history websites are listed as well.
If you need additional research assistance, please contact the reference desk, either in person or at (617)373-2356, or schedule an appointment with Jamie Dendy, the history librarian. (contact information to your right)
Databases for finding articles
America: History & Life For finding articles in Colonial and US history, as well as Candian and Mexican history.
American Periodical Series Online 1740-1940 Over 1,000 magazines, and newspapers published between 1740-1940.
Historical Abstracts For finding articles in history, covering all regions of the world but the US, Canada, and Mexico.
JSTOR Full text of 100s of journals in most disciplines, including history. In some cases, current 3 years of articles not included.
Project Muse Many full text, academic journals, including in history. Coverage from 1994 to date.
Web of Science. This database covers all disciplines, not just science. Useful for citation tracking or citation analysis.
Finding books in Snell Library
For books, print and electronic, owned by Northeastern University Libraries, search NuCat, the library catalog, by suthor, title, or keyword. Or, browse the print collection on the 3rd floor by call number.
General History D1-D1075
European History DA1-DR2285
Middle East & South Asia DS1-DS495
East Asian History DS501-DS937
African History DT1-DT671
US History E1-F975
Canadian History F1001-F1140
Latin American History F1201-F3799
3rd floor reference books include specialized history encyclopedias, dictionaries, and biographical listings.
For finding and requesting books unavailable at Snell Library, please check WorldCat Local.
Note: See the tab above for finding history books on the web.
Featured Reference Resource
Cambridge Histories Online is a major online reference and research collection, covering all geographic areas and all time periods. The articles are scholarly, with excellent bibliographic listings at the end of the individual articles.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
