Welcome
The purpose of this guide is to pull together Library resources–databases, ebooks, tutorials–and external websites which are relevant to students in the physician assistant program.
This homepage contains key databases, announcements of new Library resources, and links to relevant Library services.
The tabs across the top link to additional pages on topics including database searching tutorials and information on citation management tools such as EndNote, among others.
Frequently Used Resources
Key Databases for Medical Research
The databases listed below are key databases for medical literature. You can find a more comprehensive list of medical and health science databases on the page here.
Clinical Resources
The following resources are an abbreviated list. Looking for more information on diagnosis, drug information, physical examination, as well as clinical guidelines? Review a more exhaustive list of our clinical resources.
- AccessPhysiotherapy Including F.A. Davis Physical Therapy Collection ( (McGraw Hill Medical) This link opens in a new window
UpToDate
Northeastern University Library provides access to UpToDate, the preeminent point-of-care tool. UpToDate is an evidence-based expert-authored resource which addresses specific clinical issues in the form of topic reviews. Topic reviews are written by physician experts who review and synthesize the existing literature into specific recommendations for diagnosis, management, and therapy.
Access to UpToDate requires registration with a Northeastern email address, as well as accessing via the links on the Library’s website, such as the A-Z Database list.
PA Exam Prep
PA Exam Prep(Opens in new window)™ features more than 1,800 targeted exam-style practice questions written and reviewed by physician assistant experts; individualized skills reports with detailed explanations; and customizable practice exams, based on test mode, organ system, task area, core rotation and difficulty. PA Exam Prep covers all content areas (organ system and task area category) listed in the latest PANCE blueprint, including the new “Professional Practice” category, and a full-length 300-question PANCE mock examination mapped to the latest PANCE blueprint in terms of content and category weight. PA Exam Prep allows for custom quiz creation, progress tracking, mobile access, and learning at your own pace.
Bates' Visual Guide to Physical Examination
Bates' Visual Guide to Physical Examination(Opens in new window) offers more than 8 hours of video content providing head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques. Includes OSCE Clinical Skills interactive videos which allow viewers to observe and participate in the clinical encounter.