Key Resources: Databases for Environmental Science
Please note: Use of databases from off-campus requires logging in with your myNortheastern account user name and password.
- GreenFILE (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new windowDrawing on the connection between the environment and disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology, GreenFILE is an informative resource containing nearly 300,000 records, with full text for selected titles, and searchable cited references with library links for more than 200 additional titles
- Building Green This link opens in a new windowAn array of media and information resources about green design. Includes Environmental Building News from 1992 to present, a Green Products directory, and 200 high performance buildings case studies.
- BIOSISBiological Abstracts, the premier database of research in Biology and related disciplines. International coverage of scholarly articles, books and book chapters, meetings and conferences, patents and software. 1969-present, updated weekly.
- BioOneNot-for-profit collaboration bringing together scientific societies, publishers, and libraries to provide access to critical, peer-reviewed research in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science is a database that broadly covers all of the sciences with strengths in natural sciences, health sciences, engineering, computer science, materials sciences. Great for interdisciplinary research, it also includes coverage of social sciences, arts, and humanities. Web of Science contains over 73 million records. See our interactive tutorial on how to search Web of Science efficiently.
- SciFinder-nFor a comprehensive chemistry literature search. Provides searching of Chemical Abstracts, 1907-present. Note: See Use Restrictions and instructions for registration for first-time users.
- ScienceDirectScience Direct is the web site for selected journal titles from the scholarly publisher Elsevier and its affiliates.
- PubMedUse this link for direct full-text access to Northeastern's resources through PubMed.
PubMed comprises more than 32 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. For tips on searching efficiently and effectively in PubMed, visit the Search PubMed page. - Compendex with Inspec (Engineering Village)A comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database, including peer reviewed journals, professional literature, conference proceedings, book series, dissertations, and trade publications. A broad view of engineering is included with research information from the fields of nanotechnology, bioengineering, food science, medical devices, and more.
Combining your search with INSPEC adds a comprehensive database of physics, computer science and electrical engineering research and professional literature to your results. On the main search page, use the toggle checkboxes to include or exclude Compendex or Inspec from your search.
Still not having any luck? Make an appointment with your librarian! I am available for either in person or web consults.
If we don't have access to what you need...
Try using Northeastern's Interlibrary Loan system to request books, book chapters, or articles not available at NU. Articles can be delivered electronically.
Featured resource: JoVE
JoVE (Journal of Visualized Experiments) is a science video resource that includes a variety of resources for use in the classroom and in the lab. It has two components:
- Science Education Video Collection: Teaching-focused videos including concept animations, ‘scientist in action’ videos to see concepts applied, and lab manual videos that cover preparation procedures for common labs
- Video Journal: A peer-reviewed video methods journal, consisting of video demonstrations and detailed text protocols of new and standard methods in physical and life sciences. Students and researchers can see the details of experiments and concepts, in addition to text-based descriptions.
Below are a few links to components of JoVE relevant for Biology:
- Environmental Science: Science EducationIncludes modules on Environmental Science, Environmental Microbiology, and Earth Science