Admin Sign In 

Computer and Information Science Research at Northeastern University Libraries 

A collection of links and resources to help find information related to computer and information science.
Last update: Apr 14th, 2009 URL: http://subjectguides.lib.neu.edu/compsci  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Safari Tech Books Online

A fully-searchable e-reference library that houses a vast collection of technical books from industry-leading publishers.
 

Quick CompSci Search

Our new easy Multisearch, for finding research in ACM Digital Library, ArXiv.org, Compendex & Inspec, Computers & Applied Sciences Complete, IEEE/Xplore, and Scirus, all with a single search.

WARNING: This is a somewhat primitive search function, best if you just need a few quick things on a general topic. For detailed searching, you're much better off trying the individual databases listed in the Popular Research Databases box on this subject guide.

 

NUcat Search

Search for books and journals in our library catalog. Does not search articles.

 
 

Welcome!

Here you will find a collection of resources that may prove useful for your research in computer and information science. If you have suggestions for additional content for this guide, don't hesitate to let me know! The Feedback box at the bottom of the right-hand column is a good way to do this.

Feel free to contact me for research assistance -- my contact info is in the profile box at the right. If I'm not available you may also want to try the Library's Ask a Librarian page.

Popular Research Databases

Here are some of your best options for finding articles in computer and information science.
  • Computers and Applied Sciences Complete (EbscoHost)  
      
    Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines.
  • Compendex and Inspec through EI Village  
      
    Abstracts and indexing to the world's scientific and technical literature, with some links to full text.
  • Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies  
      
    More than 1,200 reports that help researchers learn about and keep up with the issues, trends, market conditions, products, services, and vendors in the IT and communications industries.
  • ACM Digital Library  
      
    Contains full-text access to most ACM periodicals and conference proceedings from 1985 to the present, including proceedings and publications of affiliated societies. It replaces the library's suite of print ACM subscriptions.
  • IEEE/IEL Electronic Library/Xplore  
      
    NU subscribes to the AbstractPlus records and full text published since 1988 and select content published since 1950 from IEEE journals, transactions, magazines, and conference proceedings; IEE journals and conference proceedings; and IEEE standards.
  • Business Source Premier (EbscoHost)  
      
    Useful for researching business-related aspects of computers and information technology.
  • Web of Science  
      
    Citation information and analysis, as well as author abstracts, are available in this multidisciplinary database covering 8,500 high impact research journals.
 

Contact me!

Profile ImageRebecca Merz
Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
270 Snell Library
(617) 373-2344
Send Email

Subjects:

Computer and Information Science,

Modern Languages and Literatures,

American Sign Language (ASL),

ESL (English as a Second Language),

Sports/Recreation/Leisure

Background and Experience
Northeastern University Libraries since July 2004. Prior work in libraries at Lafayette College (PA), Boston Architectural College, and Yale University.

Education
MLS, Simmons College, 2003.

BA, linguistics, Yale University, 1998.

Associations
Member of American Library Association and Association of College and Research Libraries

Feedback?

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait