Digital Repository Service : Get help

Sign in to the DRS by clicking the "Login" button on the top right corner of any page.

Follow the prompts to sign in with your myNortheastern username and password.

Once signed in the batch loaders you have access to (if applicable) and your Sets page. If you are a Northeastern faculty or staff member, you will also see a link to your My Deposits Page. If you have multiple myNortheastern accounts, an option to manage your identities in the DRS will be available from this menu, as well.

If you are a Northeastern faculty or staff member, you can click your name in the top right corner of the page to navigate to your My DRS page. On your My DRS page you will find links to your system-generated Smart Collections, space to create your own collection, and tabs for viewing all your deposited files, the communities you're attached to, and a link to the My Loaders page, if you have access to a batch loader.

Navigate to the collection where you want to deposit a file.

Click the "+Add" button in the breadcrumbs or the lower right portion of the page.

Read and agree to the terms, select the file you want to upload, and select the appropriate proxy option, if prompted (not all users can act as a proxy, so this option will not be presented to all users).

Click the "Upload" button to submit your file. The file will be processed.

Enter the title of your file, the date it was created, the names of the people or entities responsible for creating the file, a description for the file, and at least one keyword.

Select whether you would like the file to be public or private. If needed, select the name of the group who should be able to manage the files (or view, if the file is private).

Once done, click "Submit". Your file will be processed and ready to view and download within a minute.

Reload the page to view the fully processed file.

To create a new collection, navigate to the space where you would like the collection to live. If you want to create a new collection in your My DRS space, scroll to the bottom of the page and select "Create a new collection".

To create a collection from within another collection, click the "+Add" button in the breadcrumbs or in the lower right portion of the page.

Enter the collection's title and description on the following page. Select a thumbnail, if desired, and the permissions for the collection. If you want others to be able to upload to the collection, select the appropriate group and choose the "edit" option. When done, click "Submit".

The main search box is located at the top right of every page in the DRS. Enter a keyword in this search box to search across all files and collections you can access in the DRS (be sure to sign in to search everything you have access to).

Search results will appear on the page in a list sorted by the default relevance. Results may be switched to a grid rather than list view. Results can be narrowed by clicking the "Limit your search" button.

You may also alter the sort order and the number of results per page.

The homepage has a few useful options for browsing, including options viewing all theses and dissertations, research publications, presentations, and monographs in the system.

You may also focus your search by searching within a collection. Navigate to the collection you would like to search and enter your search terms in the collection search box near the collection title.

Files may be downloaded locally or saved in a Set to be viewed later. Click the file type button next to the file information to download one file at a time.

To download multiple files, check the tick box next to the file information for each file you want to download.

These button options are available in Grid View from the "Downloads" button.

Click the number next to your name in the top right corner of the page to see the queue of files you have selected for download.

You can edit the list, clear the list, choose to save the files in a Set, or download the all the files at once.

You may also save files in a Set. Click the "Save for later" button next to the download options to select the Set where you would like to save the file.

Select the Set where you would like to save the file, or remove the file from an existing set (marked in red).

You can also choose to save all files from a search page or from a collection browse page to a Set by clicking the "Save for later" button near the search options. Only 100 files may be added to a set at a time.

Your Sets can be found from the dropdown next to your name in the top right corner of the page.

On your Sets page you'll see the Sets you've created and the Sets that have been shared with you. You can also create new Sets from your Sets page.

When you open a Set you can see its contents, as well as an option to manage it.

From the Sets management page you can change the title or description, make the Set public or private, and grant another group "edit" permission, which will allow anyone in that group to add items to the Set.