Welcome
This guide introduces you to library services and resources relating to the Doctor of Medical Science program. Use the tabs on the left to navigate to all pages. If you have any questions or suggestions, please reach out.
Key Resources: Databases for Medical Research
Additional Specialized Databases
When you are searching for interdisciplinary or cross-disciplinary research, it may be necessary to go beyond the health sciences specific databases you are familiar with. Below, you can find databases which focus on other disciplines which may be relevant to the DMSc program.
Business
-
Business Source CompleteUseful for materials on globalization and development.
-
EconLitUseful for political economy, public finance, and budgetary policy as well as materials on development and globalization.
-
Social Sciences Premium CollectionIncludes the International Bibliography of the Social Sciences, Applied Social Sciences Abstracts and Index, and a number of full-text journal collections. Resources may be searched individually or as a group.
-
Emerald Full-textIncludes a number of peer-reviewed articles in both business and economics.
-
Scholar OneSearchScholar OneSearch provides simple, one-stop searching for books, articles, digital media, government publications, and more. To search the NU library catalogs for books, e-books, and other local resources, select the Library Catalogs option in Scholar OneSearch.
Law
Related Research Guides include Legal Research, Federal Government, and specialized subject guides from the NU School of Law Library.
Please note that a number of Law Library databases, including Westlaw and Lexis/Nexis are available only to Law School affiliates.
-
Westlaw Campus Research This link opens in a new windowWestlaw is a legal database with federal and state cases, statutes and codes as well as European Union laws and regulations. Secondary supporting sources include the American Law Reports and the American Jurisprudence legal encyclopedia, and law reviews, journals, and newspapers.
-
HeinOnline (courtesy of the Law Library)Rich historical collections of legal materials and government publications, U.S. and international. Also, contemporary materials.
-
JSTORThe JSTOR scholarly article archive contains over 130 law journals. Like HeinOnline, useful for some classic law articles.
Nature Masterclasses
Nature Masterclasses has been developed by Nature Research to provide professional development training for researchers.
Nature Research's flagship publication is Nature, a weekly multidisciplinary journal first published in 1869. Nature Masterclasses draw on the expertise of journal editors at Nature Research.
Class topics include:
- Scientific writing and publication
- Persuasive grant writing
- Networking for researchers
- Many others
UpToDate
Northeastern University Library provides access to UpToDate, the preeminent point-of-care tool. UpToDate is an evidence-based expert-authored resource which addresses specific clinical issues in the form of topic reviews. Topic reviews are written by physician experts who review and synthesize the existing literature into specific recommendations for diagnosis, management, and therapy.
Access to UpToDate requires registration with a Northeastern email address, as well as accessing via the links on the Library’s website, such as the A-Z Database list.