Trial Databases
We are pleased to offer trials of the following databases:
SimplyMap -- A web-based mapping application that allows you to quickly create professional quality thematic maps and resports, using thousands of U.S. demographic, business & marketing data variables. Note: In order to save your work on SimplyMap, you must create a free account.
Ageline -- focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. Includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, public policy. Includes information for professionals working in the field as well as consumers. indexes over 600 journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, educational videos.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text -- this version of the world's most comprehensive nursing & allied health research database includes 30% more full text than our current CINAHL subscription, 30% more cited journals, full text for 240 books, 360 Research Instrument records, 137 Continuing Education Modules, 1633 full text quick lessons, and full text coverage dates back to 1937.
Henry Stewart Talks: Biomedical and Life Science Collection. The Biomedical and Life Sciences Collection of the Henry Stewart Talks include over 1,000 animated online audio visual presentations by world-leading experts in biomedicine and life sciences, and is constantly being expanded and updated.
Please give them a try and share your comments with us by filling out the evaluation form.
Frequently Used Journals
We have full text online access to New England Journal of Medicine and JAMA.
We also provide direct online access to the journals Science and Nature (Current NU Only)
Try Our New Biology Quick Search
Find biology research articles:
(This search includes: BIOSIS Previews, JSTOR Biology, Nature Journals Online, ISI Web of Science, Agricola, BioOne, PubMed, and Scirus with a single search)
Welcome to the Snell Library Biology Research Guide
New Resource!
Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology
now available online from 1933 to the present
Have a question? Need help?
-
Visit or phone the Snell Library Reference Desk (617) 373-2356
- E-mail us at Ask a Reference Librarian
24/7 Service available anytime and anywhere- Contact me for a research consultation
- Use our Recommend a Purchase webpage to suggest a book, periodical or online resource for the NU Libraries
Searching for Biology Articles by Topic--Best Bets
- Agricola open-access database from the National Agricultural Library. Provides citations to agricultural literature.
- BioOne Unique online aggregation of high-impact, peer-reviewed bioscience research journals from non-profit scholarly publishers. Focuses on the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences
- BIOSIS Previews (1969-present)
Comprehensive index to articles in biology & the life sciences, including botany, ecology, zoology. Interdisciplinary subjects include biochemistry, biomedicine & biotechnology. - BIOSIS Previews (2005-present)

- Medline
- PubMed Open-access version of Medline, the health information clearinghouse from the National Library of Medicine. Includes links to full text for authorized NU affiliates
- Scirus.com Locate scientific, scholarly, technical and medical data on the Web
- Web of Science Citation information and analysis, as well as author abstracts, are available in this multidisciplinary database covering 8,500 high impact research journals. Cited reference searching allows you to track prior research, see who is citing your work.
Contact Sandy |
Sandy Dunphy270 Snell Library
617-373-5322
Send Email
Subjects:
athletic training, biology, marine science, nursing, nutrition, physical therapy, physician assistant, speech language pathology, audiology
Education
MLIS Simmons College
BA Marietta College
Additional NU Resources for Biology
Featured Web Site
- National Biological Information Infrastructure From the U.S. Geologic Survey. Links to data & bioinformatics sites, thesaurus for biological terms, information on plants, animals and other organisms, habitats, ecological topics, geographic perspectives.
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait