Trial Databases
We are pleased to offer trials of the following databases:
SimplyMap -- A web-based mapping application that allows you to quickly create professional-quality thematic maps and reports, using thousands of U.S. demographic, business & marketing data variables. In order to save your work on SimplyMap, you must create a free account.
Ageline -- focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. Includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, public policy. Includes information for professionals working in the field as well as consumers. indexes over 600 journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, educational videos.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text -- this version of the world's most comprehensive nursing & allied health research database includes 30% more full text than our current CINAHL subscription, 30% more cited journals, full text for 240 books, 360 Research Instrument records, 137 Continuing Education Modules, 1633 full text quick lessons, and full text coverage dates back to 1937.
Henry Stewart Talks: Biomedical and Life Science Collection. The Biomedical and Life Sciences Collection of the Henry Stewart Talks include over 1,000 animated online audio visual presentations by world-leading experts in biomedicine and life sciences, and is constantly being expanded and updated.
Please give them a try and share your comments with us by filling out the evaluation form.
Frequently Used Titles
We have full text online access to New England Journal of Medicine and JAMA.
We also provide direct online access to the journals Science and Nature (Current NU Only)
Medical News
- The Year in Medicine 2008 From Time Magazine
Search Several Health Sciences Databases Simultaneously
Search these databases simultaneously: Alt-HealthWatch, CINAHL with Full Text, ComDisDome, Health Reference Center Academic, International Pharmaceutical Abstracts, Medline, NUJournals@Ovid, PsycINFO, Scirus, SPORTDiscus with Full Text, Web of Science. Search results will not be as refined as when searching databases individually.
Search by keyword, title or author. Use quotation marks around phrases for better results.
Welcome to the Snell Library Athletic Training Research Guide
***New Resources***
>> Natural Standard: high quality,evidence-based information about complementary & alternative therapies
Now available online! Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine 17th ed, 2008
>> eBooks now available in medicine, nursing, pharmacy and pharmacology via
R2 Library and Ovid eBooks
>> ComDisDome Indexing and abstracting tool covering the communications disorders literature, with focus on speech-language pathology and audiology. Covers 1950-present
>> SPORTDiscus with Full Text comprehensive source of full text for sports & sports medicine journals
-
Visit or phone the Snell Library Reference Desk (617) 373-2356
- E-mail us at Ask a Reference Librarian
24/7 Service available anytime and anywhere- Contact me for a research consultation
- Use our Recommend a Purchase webpage to suggest a book, periodical or online resource for the NU Libraries
Searching for Athletic Training Articles by Topic--Best Bets
- CINAHL with Full Text Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health is the most comprehensive source for full text articles in nursing and several allied health fields from 1981-present. Also indexes nursing dissertations, books, systematic reviews, case studies, proceedings.
- Cochrane Library
The Cochrane Library contains high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It includes reliable evidence from Cochrane and other systematic reviews, clinical trials, and more. Full text- Education Research Complete
Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing- Medline
Medline is the most comprehensive and authoritative index to worldwide biomedical, nursing, and dentistry journal literature from 1966 - present. Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine.- NUJournals@Ovid
Full text access to 120 core medical, nursing and pharmacology journals from a variety of publishers. Coverage begins as early as 1993 for some titles.- PsycINFO
PsycINFO is the most comprehensive index to journal articles, book chapters, technical reports in psychology, and psychological aspects of related disciplines such as nursing, pharmacology, physiology, sociology.- PubMed
- ScienceDirect
Selected journal titles from the scholarly publisher Elsevier and its affiliates.- SPORTDiscus with Full Text
SPORTDiscus with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text articles from sports & sports medicine journals. With full-text coverage dating back to 1985.- Web of Science
Citation information and analysis, as well as author abstracts, are available in this multidisciplinary database covering 8,500 high impact research journals. Cited reference searching allows you to track prior research, see who is citing your work. - Cochrane Library
Contact Sandy |
Sandy Dunphy270 Snell Library
617-373-5322
Send Email
Subjects:
athletic training, biology, nursing, nutrition, physical therapy, physician assistant, speech language pathology, audiology
Education
MLIS Simmons College
BA Marietta College
Additional NU Resources for Athletic Training
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait