Getting Started
Have some keywords to describe your research topic? Use them in the library catalog, NuCAT, to locate materials.
Get basic information using the Snell Reference Print and Online collection, such as
Encyclopedia Britannica
Historical Statistics of the United States
International Encyclopedia of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Use the library Discovery search box to locate information in the library catalog and journal articles.
You could use Google Scholar to search for articles from academic publications. Don't forget to set your Preferences to Northeastern to connect linking to the NU Library collections.
Additional NU Links
Archives and Special Collections, NU Libraries, collects historically significant records of the University, as well as Documenting Diversity of under-represented communities in Boston.
Department of African American Studies webpage also provides links to related on-campus research institutes and cultural centers.
The Institute on Race and Justice brings together researchers from colleges, schools and departments in the social sciences.
The mission of the Institute on Urban Health Research is to understand "the social and environmental conditions of urban living in order to inform public health intervention strategies, policies and professional training."
John D. O'Bryant African American Institute's mission is to provide programs, resources, service and support to students of African origin
Welcome
NEW! Check the Spring 2013 Newsletter for information about upcoming changes at the University Libraries.
Northeastern University Libraries now provides access to over 40 historical newspapers from throughout Africa. Key titles include the East African Standard, Baira Post, and Cape Town Gazette. Newspaper languages include English, French, German, Sotho, and others. This online, fully searchable collection supports a number of key programs at the university.
Academic titles in ebook format! Try a search in in NuCat for ebooks on hip-hop, racial community outcomes or the civil rights movement.
For more information, check the E-books and Ebook Collections and E-Book Devices webpages.

The complete collection from 1999 to the present is now available online! There are three ways to access this collection:
- Search All Journals in the collection--one search box for over 560 journals.
- Browse Journals by Title this option also lets you set up a list of My Favorite Journals!
- Browse Journals by Discipline the Social Science & Humanities discipine includes Cultural Studies, Ethnic Studies and Social Work and Social Policy as well as Psychology and Counseling, and Family Studies
Full-text Area and Ethnic Studies journals through Project MUSE and the following resources:
Black Historical Newspapers
Searches 3 newspapers:
Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
NY Amsterdam News (1922-1993)
Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)
Black Thought and Culture (Alexander Street) contains primary source materials, including essays, articles, speeches, books, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present.
Pivot: Funding and Research Expertise Connected is a database for locating funds for grants, fellowships, prizes and other types of funding from the public and private sector, including governments, foundations, and corporations.
Archives and Special Collections
Freedom House photographs accessible over the Internet.
Boston Coalition for Black Women Collection now available for research.
Sister to Sister Bake Sale, November 1998
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
News
News from the Department of African American Studies




Loading...
